1. Travelers - sci-fi series about people from the future who return to our current time to try to save the world from its future destruction
2. Santa Clarita Diet - comedy series about a family whose mother inexplicably becomes a zombie that craves raw flesh; I liked the first episode but am a little worried about the gore factor
3. Z: The Beginning of Everything - drama about Zelda Fitzgerald and her marriage to Scott; if you're easily offended by language or nudity, this is not the series for you
4. Merlin - family oriented series that re-imagines the Arthurian legends in an original way
5. Goliath - I didn't expect to like this as much as I did; Billy Bob Thornton stars as a rakish, alcoholic attorney who takes on a huge defense contractor in a wrongful death suit
6. The Crown - this was an unexpectedly enjoyable series for me, though I wonder what Queen Elizabeth and her husband think of this portrayal of their early married years
7. Westworld - futuristic sci-fi series where the rich visit the wild west that is inhabited by incredibly 'real' robots who are beginning to exhibit sentience
8. Vice News Tonight - this is a daily news program that approaches reporting world and national news events in a more in-depth and free-form manner; it took some getting used to, but I really like the style and focus of this series
9. The Man in the High Castle - sci-fi series based on a book (or series?) by Phillip K. Dick that re-imagines what the USA would be like in the 1950s if Germany and Japan had won WWII; it's amazing and a must-see!
10. Black Mirror - this is a sci-fi series of stand-alone episodes that examines cultural shifts we're experiencing now in light of the power they could have on our future; I especially loved the episodes about social ratings, euthanasia, and blackmail
I'm also excited about watching these shows very soon; some are new, and some aren't. I just have to pace myself on the number of series I watch at any given time. :)
1. The Path, season 2
2. The Handmaid's Tale
3. Mercy Street, season 2
4. Sight
5. The Last Tycoon
6. Frontier
7. Colony, season 2
8. Narcos
9. Merli
10. Fauda
You and I have very similar taste in tv shows. Loved Black Mirror and Merlin, and am really looking forward to watching Santa Clarita Diet and Handmaid's Tale.
ReplyDeleteI love West World. I'm still getting through the first season and have no idea really what is going on but I am enjoying the ride. I agree TV series are really stepping up their game. I am looking forward to Big Little Lies on HBO this month.
ReplyDelete